Bar Cabinet

Materials:

  • A – Frame – 7 pieces of 1×3 lumber – 2 pieces @ 56″ long, 5 pieces @ 17 1/4″ long
  • B – Base – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 18 3/4″ x 56″ long
  • C – Sides – 4 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 16″ x 28 1/2″ long
  • D – Face – 1 piece of 3/4″ plywood – 34 1/2″ x 54″ long
  • E – Shelves – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 16″ x 16″ long
  • F – Countertop – 2 pieces of 3/4″ plywood – 20 1/4″ x 57 1/2″ long
  • G – Supports – 8 pieces of 1×8 lumber – 4 pieces @ 19″ long, 4 pieces @ 11 1/2″ long

Directions:

The first step of the woodworking project is to build the base of the bar. As you can easily notice in the plans, we recommend you to build the components out of 1×3 lumber. Cut the components at the right size and lock them together with galvanized screws. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the short slats and secure them to the rim components using 1 1/4″ screws.

Cut a piece of 3/4″ plywood at the right size and attach it over the frame. Drill pilot holes and secure it into place with 1 1/4″ galvanized screws. Make sure there are no gaps between the plywood and the frame and check if the edges are flush.

Continue the project by attaching the sides and the partitions of the bar to the base. Drill pocket holes at both ends, take accurate measurements and lock the plywood pieces to the base with galvanized screws. Add waterproof glue to the joints and make sure the corners are right-angled.

Add the face of the bar to the frame, as described in the diagram. Drill pocket holes along the side edges of the vertical partitions and secure them to the face with 1 1/4″ screws. Align the components with great care and make sure the edges are flush. Add glue to enhance the rigidity of the joints.

Fit 1×3 supports to the top of the frame, as shown in the image. Drill pocket holes at both ends of the supports, align them with great care and lock them to the frame with 1 1/4″ screws. Add waterproof glue to the joints and remove the excess with a damp cloth.

Cut two pieces of 3/4″ plywood at the dimensions highlighted in the diagram and secure them to the frame with 1 1/4″ screws, after drilling pocket holes along the side edges. Take accurate measurements, otherwise the shelves won’t be horizontal.

Building the countertop for the bar is a straight forward process. In order to enhance the look of the project, we recommend you to glue two pieces of 3/4″ plywood together. Clamp the pieces of plywood tightly, in order to create a proper bong between them. Lay the countertop on a level surface and center the frame of the bar as in the image. Insert the 1 1/4″ screws through the pilot holes drilled in the frame of the bar, into the countertop.

The next step of the project is to build the bottle supports. Cut the four pieces of 1×8 lumber at 19″ and use a 4″ hole saw to make the round cuts. Afterwards, split the slats into half along the cut line and smooth the edges with sandpaper.

Secure the supports to two pieces of 1×8 lumber. Drill pocket holes to both sides of the supports and secure them to the supports.

Fit the wine bottle supports into place and secure them to the partitions with 1 1/4″ screws. You could adjust the height at which you place the supports in order to get a professional result.

One of the last steps of the project is to attach the trims to the base and to the top of the bar. Cut both ends of the trims at 45 degrees and secure them to the framing with 1 1/4″ finishing nails. Work with attention and add glue to enhance the bond of the trims to the bar.

Last but not least, we recommend you to take care of the finishing touches. Fill the holes with wood filler and let it to dry out for several hours. Afterwards, smooth the wooden surface with fine-grit sandpaper and vacuum the residues.

Smart Tip: Apply several coats of stain or paint to the wooden components, if you want to protect them from decay and to enhance the look of the bar.

The original plan can be found at http://howtospecialist.com

Email This Page

(Visited 7 time, 1 visit today)

Most Popular Woodworking Plans