Bathroom Vanity

The vanity is constructed almost entirely out of plywood with edge banding applied. This was to keep the cost down as we were using oak plywood.

Materials:

  • 1″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 3 sets of 18″ drawer slides
  • 3 sets of shelf pins
  • Edge banding, if desired
  • 4 cabinet pulls
  • 1 set of hinges
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • Half sheet of 3/4″ plywood – cabinet grade
  • Quarter sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • Scrap piece of 1×2

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/2″ x 32-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/2″ x 28-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 28-1/2″ – Kickplate
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/2″ x 25″ – Divider
  • 1 – 1×2 at 9-3/4″ – Divider Support
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 28-1/2″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 9-3/4″ – Drawer Dividers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 13-1/2″ – Door Rails
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 25-1/2″ – Door Stiles
  • 1 – 1/2″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 20-1/2″ – Door Panel
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-1/4″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 8-3/4″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 7-1/4″ – Drawer Front Rails
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 8″ – Upper Drawer Front Stiles
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 8-1/2″ – Drawer Front Stiles
  • 1 – 1/2″ plywood at 5″ x 7-1/4″ – Upper Drawer Front Panel
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 7-1/4″ – Drawer Front Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at width (after shelf pins are installed) x 20-1/2″ – Shelf

Directions:

Step 1:

Edge banding will be applied before assembly! Cut the pieces for the sides. Cut the notch for the kickplate using a jigsaw. Drill the holes for the shelf pins (only on the side piece that will be on the left!) but only go about halfway through the plywood!

Step 2:

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes at each end. Attach to the sides just above the horizontal line for the kickplate using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 3:

Cut the piece for the kickplate and drill pocket holes at each end. Secure as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 4:

Cut the piece for the divider. Cut the arc as shown using a jigsaw and leaving 3/4″ square at each end of this edge. Drill pocket holes in the lower edge (opposite the side that is shown in the drawing). On the opposite side, drill holes for the shelf pins as shown. Secure the divider to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 5:

Cut the piece for the divider support and drill pocket holes in each end. Position at the center of the divider and attach using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 6:

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end as well as one pocket hole as shown to secure the divider. (Drill the pocket hole on the piece as shown in the drawing, then reverse the dimensions to drill the pocket hole in the other piece.) Position as shown, then secure to the sides and the divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 7:

Cut the pieces for the drawer stretchers and drill holes in each end. Position as shown then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Step 8:

Install the shelf pins to determine the width of the shelf, then cut the piece for the shelf and position it inside.. In our case, the shelf would measure 17-3/4″ wide.

Step 9:

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. Make any necessary adjustments, then install the drawer boxes.

Step 10:

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Drill pocket holes as shown. Attach the rails to the center panels using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the rails. Attach the stiles to the assembly using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the rails and 1″ pocket hole screws through the panel. Locate and drill holes for the cabinet pull. The drawer fronts will overlap the opening by 1/4″ on all sides. Drive screws through the holes drilled for the cabinet pull into the drawer box. Open the drawer, then secure the front from the inside of the box.

Step 11:

Cut the pieces for the door and assemble in the same manner as the drawer fronts. Attach the hinges according to the manufacturer’s instructions.

Finish as desired.

The original plan can be found at http://designsbystudioc.com/

 
Email This Page
 

(Visited 2 time, 1 visit today)

Most Popular Woodworking Plans