Laguna Dresser

Material:

  • (1) 1×2 at 6’
  • (3) 1×2 at 8’ <b>OR</b>
  • Cut all of the 1×2 strips from the plywood so that the species of the wood matches
  • (3) sheets of ¾” plywood
  • 1-1/4″ Pocket Hole Screws
  • 1-1/4″ Brad Nails
  • 6 sets of 16” Drawer Slides (side mount with 1/2″ clearance)
  • Drawer/Cabinet Pull
  • Anti-Tip Kit

Cut List:

  • (1) ¾” plywood at 18-1/4” x 66-1/2” – Bottom
  • (2) ¾” plywood at 18-1/4” x 31-1/2” – Sides
  • (1) ¾” plywood at 30-3/4” x 66-1/2” – Back
  • (1) ¾” plywood at 17-1/2” x 30-3/4” – Divider
  • (2) 1×2 at 64” – Base
  • (3) 1×2 at 13-1/2” – Base
  • (4) 1×2 at 32-7/8” – Stretchers
  • (1) ¾” plywood at 18-1/4” x 68” – Top
  • (6) ¾” plywood at 14-1/2” x 30-3/8” – Drawer Box Bottom
  • (12) ¾” plywood at 8” x 14-1/2” – Drawer Box Sides
  • (12) ¾” plywood at 8” x 31-7/8” – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • (8) ¾” plywood at 5-3/16” x 33-15/16” – Drawer Front Slats
  • (4) ¾” plywood at 5-7/16” x 33-15/16” – Drawer Front Slats

Step 1:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly. Cut the pieces for the bottom and the side panels. Set the Kreg jig for ¾” material and drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom. Secure the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Step 2:


Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Position the back inside the sides, resting on the bottom, and secure using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Step 3:

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in the back and bottom edges. Secure to the back and bottom of the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Step 4:

Cut the pieces for the base. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Also drill pocket holes along the long edges of each piece. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Position the base frame on the bottom as indicated in the drawing. Secure to the base using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Step 5:

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the sides and divider as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Step 6:

Cut the piece for the top. Secure to the cabinet using 1-1/4” pocket hole screws at the back, and 1-1/4” brad nails through the top into the sides and divider.

Step 7:

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them flush with the front of the sides and divider. Make any necessary adjustments.

Step 8:

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. The top and bottom slat pieces are wider than the center slat pieces (see the drawing). The top slats will be flush with the top edge of the dresser, all slats will be flush with the sides. There will be a 1/8” gap between the slats as well as at the center. Starting with the top slats, secure to the drawer box using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails. Space the remaining slats, then secure with glue and 1-1/4” brad nails working your way down. Fill any Screw, Nail or Pocket Holes, Sand and Finish as Desired.

 

The original plan can be found at http://www.thedesignconfidential.com/2014/04/free-diy-furniture-plans-how-to-build-laguna-dresser/

 
Email This Page

(Visited 5 time, 1 visit today)